Bat Yam Real Estate Market

Average prices per sqm by neighborhood — data from gov.il & market analysis.

Bat Yam Market Analysis 2026

Bat Yam is posting the highest price growth rate in Israel at +7.1% – and the driver is not speculation but infrastructure. The Metro Red Line currently under construction will connect Bat Yam directly to central Tel Aviv in minutes. Infrastructure investments of this scale have historically driven 20–30% appreciation in surrounding areas within 3–5 years of opening. Bat Yam investors are buying the period before that repricing fully materializes.

Urban renewal is reshaping the physical city at scale. Dozens of Pinui-Binui projects are replacing 4-story walk-up buildings with 20-story towers, fundamentally altering the density, aesthetics, and buyer profile of each street where they are approved. Each new tower sets a price anchor for surrounding properties, dragging up comparable values block by block. The pipeline of approved projects means this repricing process has years, not months, left to run.

The core investment thesis is the convergence trade. Bat Yam sits on the same Mediterranean beachfront as south Tel Aviv, with comparable commute times to the city center once the metro opens – yet prices remain 40% below. That gap is not justified by any permanent quality differential. As the metro opens and urban renewal projects deliver, the discount will compress. Buyers who enter now at ₪28,000/sqm are positioned ahead of the convergence that both data and precedent suggest is coming.

Sources: gov.il property transactions database, Ra'anana Municipality housing reports, immobilier.co.il listing analytics.

28,000 ₪
City Average / sqm
+7.1%
12-Month Price Trend
4.5%
Estimated Rental Yield

Price per sqm by Neighborhood

Detailed Neighborhood Comparison

Neighborhood Avg. Price/sqm 12m Trend Est. Yield vs. City Avg
Seafront 35,000 ₪ +7.8% 4% +25%
North 32,000 ₪ +7.5% 4.2% +14%
Center 28,000 ₪ +7.0% 4.5% 0%
South 24,000 ₪ +6.5% 4.8% -14%
Old Bat Yam 22,000 ₪ +8.0% 5% -21%

10-Year Price Evolution — Bat Yam

Find your investment in Bat Yam

Browse properties by neighborhood and compare prices across Bat Yam.

Browse Properties
Menu

Newsletter subscription

Subscribe